Some databases only provide citations, not the fulltext of the article. Look for this icon:
Click it to see options for viewing the fulltext.
You may be redirected to a different database, to the library's print holdings, or to interlibrary loan.
If you need an article that's not available at the UI Library, use the library's free Interlibrary Loan service to request it.
You can also request books and other research materials through Interlibrary Loan.
Want to use Google Scholar to find articles?
Go to Scholar Preferences and scroll down to "Library Links". Type "University of Idaho" in the search box, and select both "University of Idaho-U Idaho 360 Link" and "Open WorldCat-Library Search". Scroll down and save changes. This will allow Google Scholar to cross-check some of our subscriptions and give you full-text access with your UI log-in.
|
RILM Abstracts of Music Literature Covers all types of publications on music in all media. RILM includes over 570,000 records from 151 different countries, with over 33,000 new records added every year. Primary coverage is from 1967 to present with selected publications are indexed as far back as 1835. This is an index, meaning that we may or may not have access to resources in search results. See the boxes on the left of this page for more information.
 Includes many excellent music resources among its over 2200 titles in the humanities, social sciences, and sciences. The UI subscription includes all JSTOR titles with the exception of the Ireland Collection and 19th Century British Pamphlets. With a few excepions, JSTOR titles do not include current issues. There’s a ’moving wall’ of 3-5 years, depending on title, for which the latest issues are not available.
Some good music resources mixed in with many other subjects, this is a good general index to start your research. This multi-disciplinary database provides full text for more than 3,600 scholarly publications, including full text for more than 2,700 peer-reviewed journals. Coverage spans virtually every area of academic study. Updated daily.
|
To find literature about a topic, we first need identify the keywords associated with the topic.
Sample Topic: How was Claudio Monteverdi's compositional style influenced by the techniques of both Renaissance and Baroque music?
| Main keywords | Related keywords |
| Monteverdi | Italian composer |
| compositional style | texture, madrigal, opera |
| Renaissance | polyphony, mass, motet |
| Baroque | basso continuo, figured bass |
Then to create a search string, select specific keywords and combine them using Boolean connectors (or operators).
When searching, Boolean connectors allow you to "tell" a Library resource what each result must or must not include.
| Boolean | Example | Description |
| "Quotation marks" | "figured bass" | Each result will contain the exact phrase included in the quotes |
|
AND Google Scholar: A space = AND |
"figured bass" AND Monteverdi Google Scholar: "figured bass" Monteverdi |
Each result will contain all keywords |
| OR + parentheses () | ("figured bass" OR "basso continuo") | Each result will contain at least one of the keywords connected by OR and included in the parentheses |
| NOT | ("figured bass" OR "basso continuo") NOT "Bach" | Only results that do not include the specified keyword will appear in the results list |
| Asterisk (*) | compos* = compose, compositional, composer, etc. | Each result will include variations of the root of the keyword |
Combine AND, quotation marks, OR and parentheses, and asterisks * to create a more complex searches.
Example: ("figured bass" OR "basso continuo") AND instrument* AND Monteverdi
![University of Idaho Library [logo]](https://www.lib.uidaho.edu/media/images/ui_library_horizontal.png)
