Getting Started on Research in the UI Library : Information Formats

Reference Books

Includes encyclopedias, dictionaries, handbooks, etc.  Can be helpful in providing an overview of topics when you are beginning your research. Search the catalog for locations and call numbers 

Starting point:

• Oxford Reference Online 
• Gale Virtual Reference Library 

Books 

Provides in-depth information on a topic. Print books are located on the 2nd-4th floors of the library. Ebooks are linked to the library catalog. 

Starting point:

• UI Library catalog

Government Documents 

Any document created by a government agency in a variety of formats, such as books, pamphlets, databases, periodicals, etc. The UI Library is a federal depository for government documents. 

Starting point:

• Government documents guide
• UI Library catalog

Primary and Secondary Sources 

Primary sources are first-hand accounts of a specific place or time, such as diaries, photographs, interviews, etc. Secondary sources are anything that interprets or analyzes a primary source

Starting point:

• UI Special Collections and Archives
• UI Library catalog

Scholarly Journals 

Contain articles written by experts in a particular field. Often go through a peer-review process. Print journals can be found on the 2nd floor of the Library and electronic journals on the website. 

Starting point:

• Use the databases under the Articles tab to search for a topic
• Use the Journals tab to find a particular journal

Trade Journals 

Written for people working in a particular industry or profession by professionals in the field. Are not peer-reviewed. 

Starting point:

• Use the databases under the Articles tab to search for a topic
• Use the Journals tab to find a particular journal
• UI Library catalog

Magazines 

Popular magazines are written for the general public by journalists or professional writers. Are not peer-reviewed. 

Starting point:

• Use the databases under the Articles tab to search for a topic
• Use the Journals tab to find a particular journal
• UI Library catalog

Newspapers and News Media 

Provides the fastest coverage of current topics and events. Written by journalists and professional writers for the general public. Print and microfilm newspapers can be found on the 2nd floor of the UI Library.

Starting point:

• Search the UI Library catalog for a specific newspaper
• Electronic newspapers can be found under the Articles tab under "Newspaper" 

Websites 

Any Internet based site that provides information. Can be published by anyone and are not held to standards of accuracy and truthfulness. Evaluate all websites using the CRAAP Test. 

Starting point:

• Google Scholar (set Scholar preferences to include UI Library 360 Link as a Library link)