You can locate articles and images for your research in the UI Library's databases. Databases are organized collections of electronic data that connect information into understandable relationships.
The type of information in databases varies, but the basic structure is the same.
Scholarly articles go through a peer-review process where they are analyzed by experts in a field before publication.
Articles can be scholarly (written and published for an academic audience), yet not go through the peer-review process.
Search these databases to find magazine and journal articles and more. The ones listed are often useful for research, though many more subject-focused databases are available from the library's Articles page. Most databases are provided by subscription through the University of Idaho Library and many of the articles are available in full text.
Call: (208)885-6584
Email: libref@uidaho.edu
Text: (208) 449-0841
Need help getting started? Try our
Research Assistance Program
While some databases include the full text of articles, others only provide citations. Citations may include the "Find It" button to help you find full text through other sources.
When an article in a database does not include full text, click on the "Find It" button. You may be redirected to a different database, to the library's print holdings, or to Interlibrary Loan.If you have problems, ask a librarian for help.
![University of Idaho Library [logo]](https://www.lib.uidaho.edu/media/images/ui_library_horizontal.png)