ISEM 101-30 - Sports & American Society: Articles/Online Resources

Typing in keywords such as --sports drugs-- will lead to many fulltext resources.
Includes: * More than 14,000 pro/con viewpoint essays * 5,000+ topic overviews * More than 300 primary source documents * 300 biographies of social activists and reformers * More than 775 court-case overviews * 5 million periodical articles * Nearly 6,000 statistical tables, charts and graphs * Nearly 70,000 images and a link to Google Image Search * Thousands of podcasts, including weekly presidential addresses and premier NPR programs * A national and state curriculum standards search, correlated to the content that allows educators to quickly identify material by grade and discipline New reference content is added on an ongoing basis, and new full-text periodical and newspaper articles are added every day.

Each week focuses on a different issue that’s currently in the news. You can search by keyword or browse all reports by date or topic. There is usually a pro/con section, a bibliography, chronology, and links to related topics and websites.

A good general index to start your research. This multi-disciplinary database provides full text for more than 3,600 scholarly publications, including full text for more than 2,700 peer-reviewed journals. Coverage spans virtually every area of academic study. Updated daily.

Includes company financial information, industry and market news, foreign and U.S. newspapers, magazines and trade journals

Indexes more than 1,000 full-text newspapers, providing more than 38 million full-text articles.
Also contains nearly 913,000 television and radio news transcripts

Connect your Google Scholar and UIdaho accounts to supercharge your research! This 1 minute video will show you how to do it!