Articles are generally more specific; use more specific keywords to create a narrower search.
Journals may contain both popular and scholarly sources (magazine, journal, and newspaper articles)
Browse a list of journals subscribed to by the library
The ACM Digital Library is a vast collection of citations and full text from ACM journal and newsletter articles, and conference proceedings. Coverage varies; mostly mid-1990s to present.
This database offers full text for more than 300 publications, covering topics such as computer science, programming, artificial intelligence, cybernetics, information systems, robotics and software. Coverage is 1965 to present for some abstracts; 1985 to present for some full text; only more recent years for most titles.
Provides access to all publications in the IEEE Computer Society package. Also provides access to full text IEEE and IET journals, magazines, transactions, IEEE and IEE conference proceedings, active IEEE standards. Coverage 1988 to present; plus Proceedings of the IEEE, 1963-1987, with select content published since 1893.
Mathematical Reviews on the Web; citations to articles in mathematics publications. Coverage is 1940 to present.
Coverage for journals in engineering and sciences. Provides citations, abstracts and some will also contain a link to the full text article. Coverage is 1900 to present.
U.S. Patents and Trademarks: UI library website about searching for US Patents and Trademarks.
Some databases only provide citations, not the fulltext of the article. Look for this icon:
Click it to see options for viewing the fulltext.
You may be redirected to a different database, to the library's print holdings, or to interlibrary loan.
![University of Idaho Library [logo]](https://www.lib.uidaho.edu/media/images/ui_library_horizontal.png)